School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of bed and tried to open the cupboard but failed to do so. They called out if anyone was there - of if anyone was hurt, but got no response. Instead an icy blast swept through the room and a strange feeling of awe or terror seized the brothers. John ran for a chisel and after much prizing and exertion the door was forced and the cupboard was opened. It contained nothing but dust however and they brother thought that it might have been an owl that made the unearthly noise. The next night, however, the noise - unreal And unearthly was repeated and the brothers knew that supernatural powers were at work. Eventually the brothers were obliged to leave the house, as they could get not rest in it at night, for the place was haunted. Previous to the brothers buying the place, a tyrannical man lived in it who killed his wife and daughter - the ghosts of whom haunted the house.
    Mary Duffy
    Garranroe or Cornamucklagh, Co. Monaghan