School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (continued from previous page)
    used instead of cups or mugs. They called them "noggins". Thee in turn were superseded by pewter ware. Clocks were not used. The people told the time by the sun; on fair days they were awakened early by the crawing of a cock brought in the night before and placed under the table. Often, not trusting to this, the farmer stayed up all night to ensure an early start in the morning. Very few farmer's houses could boast a parlour. Their one storeyed houses were usually composed of a kitchen and one or two "rooms" (bedrooms) Staunton's had a parlour, and its flagged floor was at that time something to be proud of. At night the neighbours used to gather at Staunton's to hear Pat Staunton (born cira 1830) read the paper. The reading & the discussion that followed lasted far into the night. James Staunton was rather hazy about this and he could not remember the name of the paper nor the nature of the discussions.
  2. Heavy unsprung block wheeled cars were used in those days. The bottoms of the cars were not completely boarded as at present. Three iron bands were passed under the cart and the bottom was made of criss-crossed sallies. A layer of straw was placed over this when people were going to town. Miss Gittens of Coolacutta was killed by the kick of a horse when going to town in one of these cars, the sallies not being strong enough to stop or break the force of the kick.