School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. Townland Dereen
    The field opposite the school is called "Bán a raithín" The field of the little fort but there is no trace left of the fort. Parish - Ballycallan. Barony Shillelogher.
    Another field on the same farm is called the "Long béitin". This name was given because of the habit of burning the surface of land in olden times for wheat-growing.
    Townland Kyle
    "Páirch a Leacht" "Monument field" where stile goes into Fitzpatricks field on the Kyle road. Funerals to Kyle came up as far as that. Parish Ballycallan. Barony
    "Paírc a Ciodáil" "Field of the spindles". A party was crossing this field. He caught the leiprecan. He stuck a spindle down where the crock of gold was. Next morning the whole field was covered with spindles.
    Townland Dereen
    "The Scairt" Where whitethorns grow Parish Ballycallan. Barony Shillelogher.