School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. (continued from previous page)
    they heard the shouts of the huntsmen coming from Desart Wood. They dropped their shovels & picks and ran after the hunt making up their minds to return again later in the day. In those days everybody in the district followed the hounds on foot as they generally got a little money for helping to dig out the fox.
    When our friends got as far as Desart Court there was no trace of the huntsmen or hounds. Then they remembered that it was the month of ___ when no hunt was out. They thought of their treasure and began to feel that they had been tricked. Back they went and lifted up the stone to find nothing but a lot of dead leaves.
    The hole which they dug can still be seen in the field.
    James Nugent