School: Callan (B.)

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn Ó Loinn

1. In the spring of 1650, Cromwell sent a Colonel Reynolds northwards from Carrick His army foot & horse appeared before Callan in Feb. 1650. An Irish Army of 1500 men garrisoned its castles and walls. Unfortunately they were under the command of a coward and traitor Sir Robert Talbot the Governor of the town.
    Talbot so disposed the garrison that he himself with the main body occupied a very stong castle known as Butlers Castle, the exact position of which cannot be accurately determined, while one or two smaller castles or castellated gate houses defended by about 100 men were put in charge of a brave officer Captain Mark Geoghegan
    Geoghegan advised Talbot to demolish the smaller castles as indefensable and transfer all troops to the big castle which could be defended. This Talbot refused to do - as it did not suit his future treachery.
    The enemy approached thinking all safe but contrary to expectations was met with a bloody volley from the gate houses. The enemy was driven back & losses on both sides considerable. Quarter though offered was refused