School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

his crock of gold to the person who captured him.
    Once upon a time a farmer named Luke Grace, Tinniscully The Rower, was passing through a lonely valley near the river Barrow on his way home. He heard a faint tapping sound as he approached a shady nook. He advanced noiselessly until he got right beside the nook. Here he beheld a tiny man with a red coat working at a little shoe and he singing a farry song Having heard many stories of the Leipreachan and his crock of gold the farmer immediately recognised the little man. He sprang forward and seized the Leipreachan and demanded the crock of gold.
    The Leipreachan then told him that he hadn't the crock of gold himself but the lady standing behind the man had it. The man taken unawares let go his hold on the Leipreachan to catch the supposed lady at his back but
    Luke Grace
    Tinnascolly, Co. Kilkenny