School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    men going from house to house. They were called hecklers. And they had a piece of machinery by which the carding was done. These were about 36 people in The Rower for Weaving.
  2. Some years ago in the townland called Ballygub, there was a certain person sick and dying About night fall the person died. There was keening heard in the vicinity. A few men went out and made a seach a round and found out it was the Banshee. The Banshee was a lovely girl with long hair down her back and dressed in white and in her bare feet. She never stopped combing her hair only when she
    Margaret Fleming
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny