School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Once upon a time, there lived a rich man who owned a great estate in the North of Kilkenny.

Once upon a time, there lived a rich man who owned a great estate in the North of Kilkenny. He owned a big wooded demense surrounded by a high wall. He spent a good deal of his time walking through the trees. It was said that he never gave a load of firewood to the poor. When the wind blew down limbs of trees he preferred to let them rot there.
    One night there came a great storm. It blew down a very big tree near the road and took some of the wall with it. He was very annoyed and spent much time watching it for fear it would be stolen. After a time he fell sick and died. It was said that his ghost haunted that part of the demense, several
    Mrs Brennan
    Stripes, Co. Kilkenny