School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    and buttons, the last are very small, and are used only to fill vacancies between the large ones in the handle, the heads when cut, are tied in bundles ten together and put on sticks to dry in the sun. The stalks are used for wattling beneath the thatch in the roofs of cabins; and the stalks of half an acre sell for a guinea. Dressers work by the piece, and can earn by hard labour from 2s-2d to 2s-8½d a day.
    The common farmers and cottiers, manufacture frizes and stockings for their own use, and also linseys and flannels but exept in Iverk, very little for sale, they spin the wool which they purchase at the fairs, sometimes by the pound at 1s-4d; sometimes as high as a guinea per stone: at the same time they buy copperas for dyeing black, when