School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. There was a mason one time called the Gobán Saor. He and his son got plenty of work building houses for the nobility and repairing them. Their work was good and they got plenty to do. A rich man sent for them one day and asked them to build a palace for him. They started to work and soon had the house nearly finished. The building was the grandest that was ever seen and the like was not seen in the country. The rich man made up his mind, that a palace like that would never again be built for he would put the Gobán Saor and his son to death. The Gobán Saor
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mr William Kavanagh