School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Halloween night a great feast is held. If a piece of bread falls from the table it is not to be picked up, it is to be left for the puca. There are many games played on that night. The feast is held before the sport.
  2. At Easter time it is the custom in the Rower yet, to give a "cubóg" or a present of Easter eggs to a friend.
    The kind people of olden times often gladened the hearts of their poorer neighbours by sending them a gift of eggs for Easter. But this custom no longer exists and it is a pity as such things help people to live in unity and peace with each other. It was also customary long ago for poor children to go from towns to the country asking what they termed their Easter "cubóg" this meant their Easter egg, as eggs were plentiful at that time of the year.
    M. Mahon
    William Cuddihy