School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before the potatoes are sown in Spring the big ones have to be cut in two or three parts, leaving an eye in each part. When the crop is over-ground the furrows have to be scuffled or dug with the plough and a stone drawn in the furrows to brake the lumps. Then they have to put this clay to the potato stalks and it is called moulding them, it is done with the plough. This has to be done twice in the summer. They also have to be sprayed early in July, to prevent the potato-blight. Washing-soda and a chemical called blue stone are dissolved in water, and sprayed over the stalks with a machine called a sprayer. The Kerrs-pinks and Aran Banners grow best in this district.
    Names of Potatoes.
    "Kerr's pinks Irish Queens