School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (12) There is a long shiny leaf called "burn-leaf" for curing a burn. The hard rib in the centre of the leaf is taken out, the leaf then held before the fire, and then laid on the burn and bandaged.
    (13) The "leaf of the briar" is used to cure a sore finger - when the blood seems gone and there is proud flesh on it, and it whitish in colour. This sore finger "rises" for no reason, and is called a "dart". There is nothing to do only pluck the leaves, put the wrong side on to finger, bandage, and the next day you would notice the colour of blood back into the finger, and soon it would be quite cured. I have heard that strange things come out of a finger when a person gets what they call "a dart", pieces of rags, etc.
    (14) A cure for worms in children was to drink some new milk freshly milked from the cow it is warm then; salt is put into it, and the child must take it fasting for fifteen mornings in succession. The way it cures is the worms love the new milk, and will suck it, and the salt in it will ill them. I remember taking it when I was a little girl and liked it, but some of my sisters hated it, and cried to have to drink it. We called it "the dose".
    (15) Other Strange Cures: I heard an old man long ago (in Co. Sligo) say that ass's milk would cure whooping-cough or chin-cough as it is also called. (contd p. 89)