School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    swam in towards the bank, but instead of going in he swam out again towards the centre of the river. He continued in this way swimming wildly about instead of going in to land, and the two men in the other cot went first to Fitzgeralds assistance: when they got him into the cot they paddled towards Lahey, but couldn't find him; he had sunk beneath the water.
    Afterwards, the three men remembered a little incident which occurred before they went out to fish that evening.
    They arrived a bit early at the river and sat down for a chat until the tide would suit them. When they got up and went for their cots and paddles Andy Lahey's paddle was turned down, instead of up, as is usual, and as Lahey had left it on the last occasion he used it. The men remembered this little incident afterwards.
    I have heard today (5.5.'38 ) that Mrs O'Neill cursed Andy Lahey as being the cause of her son being drowned: it was in the same spot Lahey was drowned long afterwards:
    * See page 81 Note on Drowning Fatality
    Only today (26.4.'38) I was told the following:-
    "On the night the drowning took place (the Mickey O'Neill's people (one of the victims) went to bed, when the door which was in the gable end of the house opened; as if somebody came in, but they heard no step: