School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

and after the Famine Period.
    I had an uncle who was born about 1829 so he must have been about seventeen years in 1846. I often heard him say how very hard it was to feed his father's family about that period. They had horses to count as well as cattle and sheep, and he said they ate everything. Probably the sheep and cattle were killed and eaten; but the horses had to be sold to buy food. So when it was over they had no horse, and no money to buy one. And his father was what they called a "strong" farmer having the farm "oileán bán" all to himself, a farm which is still said to contain some of the best land in the townland of Banada - parish of Tourlistrane or rather Kilmacteige (but the P.P. resides in Tourlistrane) county of Sligo.
    My brother in law (67 at present) knew an old man named Hayes, who was a young boy the years of the Famine. Hayes lived for a while in Killeen (near Woodstock).
    Hayes told of making seven graves in one day, another man helping him, but the latter was buried in the last grave. The sickness which was contagious - a plague it was - killed a person almost immediately, and they were buried on the spot where they fell: sometimes they were buried before they were quite dead: and if you were going to town it was nothing unusual to see a corpse along the roadside and when you went a short distance you'd see another: slán mar a n-ihnstear é. (see p. 110)