School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Potatoes and buttermilk were used for breakfast, as well as for dinner 50 or 60 years ago. Tea was a novelty which people tried to have on Christmas night, also called "the night of the big 'nough." It was said if a person had enough to eat on New Year's Night they would have enough food every night during the year. (The dread of the Famine was in the people's minds so much)
    Food when potatoes failed - great famine and afterwards
    Yellow-meal porridge was also used, but it was "looked down" on - it was a poor sign of a person to be "reared on yellow stirabout". Yellow or maize meal was sent as a Relief to the Irish people after the Great Famine; and other years afterward the potatoes failed also.
    (See note p. 71)
    A drink called "Fuar onglish" was used when milk was scarce: it was taken with the potatoes instead of milk; or sometimes they had a "dip" with the potatoes. This was dripping "rendered" or melted on a hot-pan, put into a dish and each person dipped the potato into it. Sometimes it was only potatoes and salt.
    Scailtín was another drink used with potatoes also, when milk was scarce: I think it was made of beaten-up egg and hot water.
    1. products