School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Family Name No common family name at present - Joyce was the common family name in former times. It was a man the name of Joyce who built the barrack which was considered the best building in the parish at that time - it was Joyce owned the land on which it is built and the same family owned the best and principal farm in Cooleen - FitzGeralds live and own same farm now - and FitzGerald's mother was a Joyce, but it was in Tullogher FitzGerald's mother was born and reared - her first cousins were living in Cooleen then.
    Houses are all slated at present.
    Name: The name "Cúilín" means a little corner; and it is really a little corner of land between Tullogher, Glynn, Ballyneale, Listerlin, and Curraghlane.
    Old people: There is only one old man over 70, and he is deaf, ad does not tell stories, nor know Irish.
    No. of families (houses) in former times - the houses were much more numerous in former times.
    Ruins: There are about 5 in ruins, and some have been cleared away recently; the stones being used to repair local roads.
    Emigration to America and England took place in former times.
    Cooleen, Co. Kilkenny