School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and often cursed Garvey for banishing her people from their homes. One of those exiles who succeeded in America had such love for Ireland and his native place there, that he sent home to Ireland for a stone from Brownsford hill, which these evicted tenants occupied. Cracked Garvey she (Mrs Dunphy) used to call him. She died at 82, and is now dead about 25 years.
    When they had emigrated Garvey brought the stones they had carried up down to "The Castle" again building walls, etc. A man in Innistioge saw the stones carried up by evicted tenants, and back again by Garvey.
    There were many families living in the Hill of Howth - about half a dozen - and they got terrified that Garvey would buy their land, and evict them from their homes, in like manner. So the women of Hill o' Howth planned an attack on Garvey. He and his wife used drive in a coach drawn by two horses to Innistioge, so the women filled their aprons with stones and went to pelt horses and carriage or Coach. But Mrs Garvey came out of the coach and promised them that they would not be interfered with; "I give you my hand and word that you won't be interfered with," she said, that they would never buy their land, Garvey had no family and the place called Brownsford castle was given to a nephew of his wife, whose name was "Walsh", so their family were known as "the Garvey Walsh's". Their descendants lost this place for debt, so a family named Murphy live in the Castle now,
    [in the margin: There were 3 families of Garvey in the district at that time: there is not one descendant now. ]