School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    from it - woods and hills and valleys. The ruins consist of a low piece of wall at one end - and small heaps of stones and monuments or headstones which are low, some embedded and only a few feet above the surface, and crosses cut on them seemingly with a sharp instrument, and sometimes two lines scratched on for the cross and only one in others. Seven bishops are supposed to be buried there.
    [Drawing]
    53.
    A large stone shaped somewhat like a cradle situated in Ballyknock is known as "Freyne's Cradle".
    It is believed that gold lies buried around this rock, and also in Davidson's "Bounds".
    53.
    There is another great stone somewhat the shape of a chair situated in Ballyreddy and it is known as "Freyne's Chair". Freyne or de Freyne was a Norman who owned the land of Ballyreddy; and a story is told in Canon Healy's History of Kilkenny of how the wife of the last Freyne drowned her own child in a well, still called Cathleen Rydher's well.