School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the railway line was being constructed here in 1851, the workmen came upon a large number of human skeletons, between 100 and 150 yds. from the graveyard, on the Piltown side. The skeletons lay along, under the surface, in single file, and were placed so close together, side by side, as to exclude the likelihood of coffins having been used in their interment.
    It is said that this spot, so rudely disturbed, the burial ground set apart for the brethern of an ancient monastery here, or was it the resting place of warriors slain in some local battle.
    In Mount Mellary, at the present day abbots, priests, and monks are laid to rest, after death side by side and coffinless, in the Abbey cemetery.
    The holy well, called Tibberaughna in Irish is in the glen under the railway, a short distance south of the Church. It changed to its present position from the old one, which is 22 yds further to the north west, in consequence of some act of
    Tibberaghny, Co. Kilkenny
    Richard Joy