School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    prosecution was abandoned. Fr. Quinn having the defence money on hands, proposed that it be expended in building a steeple to commermorate the downfall of the "Tithes". The people most unanimously agreed, and the steeple was immediately commenced.
    In the churchyard of Lower Kilmacow on a tombstone is the following:-
    Here lies ye body of ye
    Rev. John Fitzpatrick, who began eternity
    on the 13th April, 1727.
    Requiescat in pace.
    This good priest had to endure the penal laws of King William nd the Bloody laws of Queen Anne. From one of these laws - and act for registering the Popish Clergy - passed in the 2nd year of Anne, A.D. 1704, we learn his place of abode, his age, the place where he received Holy Orders, the name of the Bishop who ordained him, for the act required all those particulars to be stated. "Be it enacted" it says, by the Queen's most excellent Majesty, by and with the consent of the Lords spiritual and temporal and Commons in the present Parliament assembled, and by the authority of the same, that all and every Popish parish priest or priests who are now in this kingdom, shall at the next general Quarter Sessions of the Peace to be held in all the several counties and