School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

nearer to the road than the stream.
    In this castle the first of the O'Donovans, who fled from Baunlahan, County Cork, took shelter. He afterwards married the daughter of Gaul Burke. Himself and his father-in-law were killed in the battle between General Preston and the Duke of Ormonde in 1642. Later on a new name and a new owner awaited Gaulskill. One John Bishoppes, an officer in Cromwell's army, who is also buried in this churchyard, took a liking to the place and of course got it. After him it is commonly called Bishoppe's Hall to the present day. At a short distance from the ruins of the old church was erected in 1800 a Protestant house of worship. In 1834, according to the Parliamentary Gazetteer, the number of Protestants attending - when they all did attend - amounted to four, and the number has not been on the increase. After the passing of the Irish Church Disestablishment Bill the parson left for England, and the building is now closed up - why it was ever open being the wonder?
    Ullid:-
    This too was one of the old parishes. Patron, St. David, 1st March. Dimensions 2½ miles by 1½ miles. Some parts of the walls of the old church - 61 feet in length by 12 - are yet standing, having, as in other cases, a graveyard surrounding.
    In the churchyard of Ullid are some graves which