School: Templeorum, Piltown (roll number 6289)

Templeorum, Co. Kilkenny
P. Hickey

1. A long time ago there lived a sports-man who hunted every day. This day as he went out with his horse to hunt he said to his servants that he would beat the Devil to day. As he was riding along a gentleman was in front of him with his horse. In the evening he invited him to tea. When they had finished eating they played a game of cards. As they were playing one of the cards fell and this gentleman went to pick it up. As he was about to pick it up he saw a "cpúb" of a hound and people say that the Devil has one "cpúb".
    Patrick Culleton
    Ashtown, Co. Kilkenny