School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (roll number 5437)

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the house was built a man and his family came to live in it. The first night they slept comfortably but on the second night the woman was awakened by a terrific noise in the kitchen. She told her husband, who got up and went to the kitchen. To his surprise he found the table laid, and the teapot at the side of the fire. He took up the teapot, but left the cups on the table. When the woman got up the cups were no where to be seen.
    The following day the people did not hear or see anything. At night fall the man went to the Holy-Hour. Before midnight the woman saw a Priest dressed in a Franciscam brown habit coming down from the room. He got a chair and sat by the fire.
    Those people soon vacated the house because they could not rest. The same night a crowd of men passing saw the fire lighting and a man sitting by it.
    Iosephín Foran
    Arderra, Co. Kilkenny