School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. On May Eve it is the custom to dress the May Bush. This is a furze bush planted in the manure heap, and dressed with coloured paper and bright ribbons.
    On All Souls Night (2nd November), blessed candles are lit and placed on the windows, the blinds are let up, and the doors are left unlocked, because it is believed, that departed souls visit their old homes on that night, and people like to have the house ready for them.
    On Christmas Eve night to light the way for St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin a Christmas Candle is lit and placed on the window when the family is retiring to bed.
    On the night of the Epiphany a candle is lit as on Christmas Night. This is done to guide the three kings from the East to find Our Lord.
    On St. Stephen's Day the custom of hunting the wren is still carried out. Man and boys put on masks and dress themselves in fancy dress. They go around in groups from house to house and from village
    David Nunan
    Ballinlough, Co. Kilkenny