School: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (roll number 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. Marriage Customs
    Matchmaking still exists in this district though not to the same extent as when my grandmother was given away in marriage.
    Grandma's father - she told me went to look for a husband for her! With the help of neighbours and friends he put his eye on a young who was to his liking and who was looking for a good woman! The young man and his parents were pleased and so Grandma's father went and walked the young man's holding - his land and as a marriage gift - father gave seven head of cattle with the bride! "We never saw one another till we arrived at church" says Grand
    Louis Finan
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon