School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Graveyards
    In this parish there are two graveyards, namely Kilronan and Ariana. Kilronan graveyard is the most important of the two because Ariana is not Historical in any way. I will now tell an interesting story about Kilronan.
    Long ago there lived in this parish a holy chieftain named Ronan. He used to go around converting the people. He spent some time converting the people in Co Mayo and he then came back to this parish with one of his daughters who was helping him in his great work. When he arrived here again he built a church in Kilronan graveyard and he called it after himself. Cill Ronan or the Church of Ronan. The graveyard is called after this church.
    Lady Anne Tenison enlarged and repaired this graveyard and it was afterwards consecrated by The Rev. James Kilduff D.D.C.C. There is a lot of writing on the stones in the graveyards. I will now tell some of it
    Languages
    Mr Joseph Gaffney