School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

A Holy Well.
    In Ireland long ago there lived a holy man named Ronan. He used to travel through the country teaching the faith, and it happened that he came to this parish.
    Ronan had six children all of whom were daughters. One was named Lasar, and she continued the work of her father, and it is said that she lived a very holy life, and only committed one sin which was that of accusing her father of having a greater love for her other sisters than for her.
    When they came to this parish they founded a church and they also erected a dwelling on the hillside nearby.
    There was a well in a field nearby, in which Lasar got water and one day she found that the owner of the field had closed the well.
    This well had been blessed
    Languages