School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two or three generations ago, the people lived solely on home production. This consisted of oatmeal porridge for one meal and potatoes, milk and butter for a second. Many old people will tell you that until they were grown to manhood they were never allowed a drink of tea except on Christmas day. This was looked forward to for many months. In the winter season when milk was scarce, the people made what was called "Bulk Milk". This was made by steeping oatmeal overnight in water, and when strained the liquid that remained was taken with porridge. The oatmeal that remained was boiled and it was called "Flummery".
    Languages
    Mrs Margaret Cullen