School: Cill Rónáin

Keadew, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Mac Eochaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    by making surface drains. After that he carts out the farm-yard manure, which is generally always used to obtain the best results from the potato crop. When he has a suitable dressing of this manure spread over the soil, he commences the scoring. He places a line from end to end of the field, this may be called a guide line, because when he scores by this line the ridges are always straight. When the field is scored, it is then ready for ploughing. When it is ploughed he hearts it. Then he has the field prepared for the planting of the potatoes and, the greater part of his Spring's labour is done.
    James G. Finneran