School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

There is a fort on both sides of the road from Killeagh to Currans.

There is a fort on both sides of the road from Killeagh to Currans.
    One day a man named Mac Donald told one of his men "De Lacy" to go and plough the fort, but the man refused. He was told a second time and he did as he was told. De Lacy got the horses and the plough, and went into the fort and began ploughing. He turned the first furrow and also the second one but when he ploughing the third one he fell unconscious and could remember no more.
    When Mr De Lacey was not returning to his dinner they went to the field in search of him. They found him unconscious and took him home to bed. He was unconscious for three weeks.
    Mrs Nelligan
    Dromore