School: Tydavnet (roll number 13911)

Tedavnet, Co. Monaghan
M. Mac Cába

1. On Tydavnet Old Graveyard
    As you approach the village of Tydavnet the first thing that will take your eye is the old fashioned graveyard. It is situated on the left hand side of Tydavnet. It is surrounded by a tall wall and inside area a lot of headstones graves and vaults. The entrance is marked by an iron gate of which a man living near by has the key. This old fashioned graveyard is almost 1200 years of age. One day when I was wandering through it I came across a small headstones on which was inscribed ////. "My great grandmother and great grandfather are buried in it. There is a headstone
    Master P.J. Finlay
    Tullyvogy, Co. Monaghan