School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in and tried to reach the lad, but owing to the depth of the river he was unable to effect a rescue. The lad dissappeared altogether and the neighbour in distress came to my Uncle's house for help. My Uncles went down and after dragging the river they found the dead body of the boy. This was a very sad happening as the lad was very young. He had only started work for a very short time, with his first employer.
    About fifty years before this a man under the influence of drink came to my Grandfather's door one cold snowy night in November. He was invited to take refuge during the storm but was unwilling to do so. He then made his way through the fields and in making an attempt to cross the river was drowned at the same spot where the boy met his end.
    The nearest burning accident which took place in our locality was a neighbouring farm house. The fire took place at night, the dwelling was burnt and some of the office-houses. Luckily the house was covered by insurance and no lives were lost.
    Mildred Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan