School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    left the town at the same time as Billy and Bill was home before the horse and cart. He walked 2½ miles.
    James Brown, was a good thrower of stones James Short Shantonagh Ballybay was a good runner also John Mc Mahon. He would run two miles home from school every day to be home before the other boys John Mc Cullagh won several medals for running when he was in the army. P, Linden walked fat pigs from Virginia to Ballybay in one day. George Sanderson, Ballidian, Ballybay waked to Mullingar to buy a horse. He bought his horse and walked home again. He took oaten bread in his pocket to eat on the way. John Duffy Barrack Street, Ballybay can jump eight and a half feet high. Mick Mc Cabe Corfad, Ballybay was a good mower. He could mow an acre a day.
    John Ward and Frank Mc Nally were good Irish step-dancers. William Gibson and Billy Conolly were good storytellers and Paddy Mc Guire is a good storyteller and singer A Mc Mahon is also a good singer.
    Billy Conolly used to tell this story. One day when he was in England he went the Queen on the streets of London. He stopped he just the same as he would stop anyone else. She said to him "Is that you Conolly." For doing that he was put in jail.
    Maud Wylie
    Corfad, Co. Monaghan