School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The maid came home with the bacon and they had some of it to tea. In the middle of the night the maid developed a pain. She shouted for her mistress. The mistress came and wanted to know what was wrong and she said she had a pain in her streaky.
  2. A Dancing Class was being opened. There was to be dancing first and tea after. Then Felix Doyle was to make a speech. On the platform was a flax-seed barrel filled with water and a door over it. The boys wanted to nail down the door but he would'nt let them he was in such a hurry. He tightened the whangs in his clogs and got up on the door to do a few steps. Then he made a jump into the air, off went the door and Felix went into the barrel of water. It was Christmas Eve night. When Felix got out of the barrel he was a sorry looking sight. They all wished him a happy Christmas.
    Stewart Rutledge
    Tattybrack, Co. Monaghan