School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 10575 or 16768)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
Miss Hargaden

"The same on both sides like Sam Grey's signboard."
    There lived a man in Ballybay named Sam Grey. He was a great Orange man and hated the Catholics. He had a picture of King William painted on iron and hung at the end of his house from iron rods. He would not allow the Catholics to walk under the picture or even walk the streets. Orange men stated that "As long as grass grew and water ran" that picture would never be removed.
    They were wrong for the time of the Rising in 1916 the volunteers took it down which was considered a great victory for the Irish Catholics.
    Mrs Hanratty
    Cattle-dealer's wife