School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. There is one churchyard in the parish in which I live. The only name given to this churchyard:- is "Finnegan's graveyard". It is situated in the townland of Mullabrack.
    This graveyard is never used except for grazing cattle. The churchyard is still in shape and there is a circular ditch round it.
    There are three tomb-stones in the graveyard. They are made in the form of a cross.
    There was a number of people buried there. There are no un baptised children buried in this old graveyard.
    There is a kern in the townland of Oghill, on Ardle Connolly's land, where great warriors used to be buried. Up till recently people used to come to the kern and light fires on a bonfire night and sing and dance. This is not carried on now.
    Eibhlín Ní Dhiarmada
    Clare Oghill, Co. Monaghan