School: Clontibret (roll number 10751)

Clontibret, Co. Monaghan
Jessie Irvine

1. The townland in which I live is called Arclintaugh in the Parish of Clontibret. It is a small townland with only four houses in it. They are large two storey houses and the average number living in each is five.
    The farms are not very large, but are very good with very few hills and no lakes and no streams flowing through them.
    There are four old ruined houses in my district. In one of them was carried on the spinning and weaving of flax, and the other are long deserted. Some of them are all gone except the bottom part of the walls and the others serve as sheds for cattle.
    There is a field in our land which is called the "fort" and probably long ago there was a fort there for it is said there is a crock of gold there. There is a little height in the field but there are no trees near it.
    Some fields have curious names. We have one called "Grannies Acre" and there are two beside us which are called "the toe of the gray" and "the larke's nest."
    Helen Groves,
    Arclintagh,