School: Billeady (roll number 10645)

Billeady, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. There were some people who never wore shoes until they were twenty years of age. The children at present go barefoot in summer, but not all year round.
    Boots are repaired locally by Frank Leer and Owen Connor. Johnny Branighan was the best shoemaker in the district, but he does not make them now.
    Clogs were worn in the district but not made locally. Leather was not made in the district at any time. There were more shoemakers long ago than now. There were no foot coverings of any special kind worn, only boots.
    Maisie Mc Vicar
    Cremartin, Co. Monaghan