School: Corvally (roll number 10706)

Corvally, Co. Monaghan
M.R. Wiley

1. There is a fort called "Jones' Fort" in the townland of "Mullaghcroghery." Until recently fairies lived in it. There was a house opposite the fort and the fairies used to come into it. Every night after the people of the home had gone to bed, they heard the sewing machine being pulled to the middle of the floor and then in a little while they heard the sound of sewing. In the morning sometimes the machine was still in the middle of the floor, and stools and chairs were out of their accustomed places. Sometimes the fairies would borrow the measuring tape or the thimbles, but they were always returned in a night again.
    Two men were plowing the field in which the fort is. They heard the sound of churning. After a while the churning stopped. One man said aloud "The churn must be broken if they leave it out I will fix it." When he came up to the top of the field again the staff of the churn was sitting on a stone and it was broken. The man fixed it and said, "I hope
    Alix Johnstone
    Mr Robert Eakin