School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. Herbs.
    The most harmful weed that grows on the farm is the thistle. It grows mostly in oats and does not let it grow if the oats is small. Moreover it is hard to tie oats if there are thistles in it.
    The dockleaf is another harmful weed. It grows in gardens and in ditches. The sting of the nettle can be cured by it. Rub it to the sting (and) while saying -: ''Dockin, Dockin, in and out, Take the sting of the nettle out.'
    The nettle grows in gardens and in ditches. If you boil them and drink the juice it will cure the measels.
    The dandelion grows on ditches and in gardens. The milk of it cures warts. It also Cures the weak heart and consumption. The bufflin grows
    Kathleen Duffy
    Drumiller, Co. Cavan