School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

Festival Customs
    Long ago the old people used to have far more festival customs than what they have now. On St Stephen's day the boys go round with the wren. A couple of days before St Stephen's day a crowd of boys make false faces for themselves. They get old clothes and have them ready. One of them has a fiddle. On St Stephen's day the boys go round to the houses. Most of the people give them money and the rest give them a piece of the pudding. When they go to the houses one of them plays a fiddle and the others dance. On St Patrick's Day the people wear shamrocks or green ribbons or badges. Shrove Tuesday is sometimes called Pancake Tuesday. Many marriages occur on this day as it is the last day before Lent. On Ash Wednesday
    Maggie Marron
    Corlea, Co. Monaghan