School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. Stringing Flowers.
    This game is played by girls in the summer when the flowers are plentiful. A bunch of flowers are gathered and a hole is made in the end of the stem of each. Two flowers are taken from the bunch and the stem of one is passed through the hole in the end of the other one. Then the another daisy is passed through the hole of the last one. The game continued in this way until a long string is made.
    The Rattler
    This game is played mostly by girls. The rattler is made from five rushes woven through each other until only a little piece of the rushes remains. A few small stones are then put into it and the ends of the rushes are tied. When this is shaken it makes a very loud noise.
    The Spinner
    Usually this game is played by boys in the Winter. The sides