School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. There were much more travellers in this district long ago than there are nowadays. Most of them go about in families and they are very poor. Some of them sell small articles such as dishes, gallons and porringers. Some of the travellers stay in the district for a week or more and others of them only remain for a night. They do not bring food with them because they get a cup of tea in the house and if they are in it at dinner time they get their dinner. The alms they expect are tea, flour, milk and other things. They all go about in families and put up at crossroads. A well known poor man named Joe Gillhullie comes around this district and he is welcome everywhere he goes. He wears boots with soles on them three inches in depth. Long agon a man named Tom McCrann used to go around in a cart with a stool in it for a seat. He used to sell pens, needles, soap, and candles. He is chief character in the book Oriel written by Bernard Duffy, Carrickmacross.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernard Duffy