School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. If a girl looks into a mirror at twelve o'clock on Hallow Eve night she will either see the man to whom she will be married or the devil. If a girl goes out to the barn and riddles oats between two doors at twelve o'clock on Hall Eve night she will see the man to whom she will be married or the devil come and take the riddle out of her hands. Get a black handled knife and cut three blades of yarn with it. Put them under your pillow and sleep on them. In the middle of the night you will be talking to the man to whom you will be married. If a girl walks round a lone bush three times at twelve o'clock on Hallow Eve night the name of the man to whom she will be married to will be called out. If you steal a head of cabbage from another man's field and hang it over the kitchen door you will be married to the first person who comes in on the door. If a girl sleeps on an apple with nine pins in it she will have a dream and in it she will see the man to whom she will be married,
    Kathleen Duffy
    Drumiller, Co. Cavan