School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Ghost Stories.
    About five years ago the peple said there was a ghost in Maghernacloy Castle.
    There was a man hired in it named Thomas Kelly and he was going up the stairs to bed on a certain night, he met a woman coming down and a light in her hands. It is said that a man was cycling on the Derry road, and he met a man with no head. One night a man was coming home from a wake, when he was passing a gate he heard a sound like a dog asleep and he said "ah well I didn't bring my stick then he heard the sound in his ear. One James Hoey was coming home from playing cards and when he was coming at the well gate, he saw a number of little men riding on small horses. There is also a ghost in Coolderry lane. One night a man was passing the lane and he saw something like a man dressed in white. One night a man was coming from Dundalk he had a horse and cart the horse frightened. He got down to lead the horse, he saw a woman beside him, the woman walked on; all of a sudden she disappeared.