School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. If the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign of very hot weather. “A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd’s warning and a rainbow in the evening is the evening is the shepherd’s delight.”
    It is a common belief that when a cat is sitting with her back to the fixe it is a sign of storms. If you see a dog eating grass it is a sign of rain. When you see red clouds appear in the sky it is a sign of war. If the stars are glittering in the sky it is a sign of frost. When the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain, and when they are flying high it is a sign of good weather.
    If a person is cutting hay in a field and the sea-gulls and swallows are all flying low that is a sign that there will be rain before long.
    On a Summers’ day when the swallows are all flying round the farm-houses rain will come before long. If they are up high in the air catching midges that