School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

Feahoe" - : means the wood of the yew trees because there is plantation in which yew trees grow.

"Feahoe" - : means the wood of the yew trees because there is plantation in which yew trees grow.This townland is in the parish of Magheracloone, and the barony of Farney. The most common name in Feahoe is Cassidy. Long ago the houses were more numerous than at present.
    There are two hundred and eighty acres in Feahoe, and it is good fertile land. There are no forts or old buildings, but some of the old people say there was a round tower built which was knocked by Cromwell. There is a beautiful lake adjoining Feahoe: it is known as "Ballyhoe Lake". In the summer many people come to bathe. There was one battle fought in which the Irish people under Conn O'Neill were defeated in 1539. In the eastern side of the lake it is said there is a cave in a field belonging to Bernard Keelan in which gold is hidden.
    My house is the oldest house in Feahoe. It is something over two hundred years. The time the mailcoach was going to Dublin from Derry it was called the half-way house. The people used to change horses on their way to Dublin.
    There are three plantations in