School: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 16999)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. In olden times poor scholars were going around from house to house. It happened that a child was to be born in the house where a scholar was one night so he told them to delay the child for half an hour.
    The child was born before that time, and when it would be twenty one years it would be eaten by a poisonous black dog. The scholar wrote a letter to be given to the child, when he would be able to read it.
    They forgot all about the letter until the day before he was twenty one. He read it and when he did so he went away. He went till he came to a house where lived an old man and woman.
    They asked him to have supper. He refused because
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day