School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there was a well in Ashill and people were afraid to pass there at night because a woman used to be seen near it, and any-one who would see her, would get some sickness and die. The reason that the woman used to be seen there was. She hung herself off a tree near the well, and ever since she used be seen there.
    One night a poor woman was passing by the well. She saw the woman, dressed in white, sitting near it. She got up and walked side by side with the poor woman. She looked into the strange woman's face, and by her features she knew it was the woman who hung herself.
    When she came to her own gate, the stranger disappeared and about nine o'clock
    Mary Shea